Tuesday, July 2, 2013

Not Your Mothers Shea...... 5 Butters You Must Try!

Butter Me Up!

5 Butters You Must Try 





Natural Butters

There are several kinds of natural (vegetable) butters which are extracted from various plants, trees, roots, or seeds. They all consist of solid or semi-solid fat oils (i.e. they remain solid at room temperature) making them excellent emollients, softeners and protecting agents. Their composition of oils, fatty acids and active ingredients, however, is quite different so that each butter additionally has different properties as, for example, anti-inflammatory, soothing, moisturizing or antioxidant activities.


Avocado Butter

Description: Natural avocado seed oil extracted from the flesh of the avocado fruit, combined with soybean lipids and beeswax to a creamy texture. Soft, creamy butter, no odor. Soluble in alcohol or oils, insoluble in water

Properties: High-quality emollient & moisturizer, natural sunscreen properties, natural antioxidant properties. Has also soothing and anti-irritant properties.

Use: You caould melt before use, add to fatty phase of formulas, usual concentration for skin & lip care products

Application: Creams, lotions, pomades, lipbalms, lipsticks, protective creams, hair pomades, conditioners.



Green Tea Butter

Description: Hydrogenated vegetable oils blended with finely grounded matcha green tea leaves resulting in a buttery soft consistency. Green tea is rich in polyphenols, epigallocatechin gallate (EGC) & xanthines (caffeine and theobromine). Faint odor. Soluble in oils, insoluble in water.


Properties: Antioxidant properties due to green tea, natural antiinflammatory, anti-cellulite and anti irritant effects due to xanthines, moisturizing for dry skin. The antioxidant effect of EGCg is even more potent than tocopherol (Vitamin E).

Use: Add to oil phase of formulations. Melts above 100F/40C. Typical Can be used pure for skin treatments. External use only.

Application: Lotions, creams, butters, sun care & after sun products hair care ointments/balms


Palm Butter

Description: Certified organic, naturally occurring butter stearine fraction of palm fat, solid butter. Has antioxidant properties and contains a high level of tocopherol and tocotrienol for strong antioxidant stability. Light yellow solid fat, characteristic odor. Soluble in oils, insoluble in water, refined.

Name: Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) butter.

Properties: Free radical scavenging (=antioxidant) activity. Greatly moisturizing, nourishing and cell regenerating properties.

Use: Add to oil phase of formulations, melts with other ingredients 100F/40C., typical use level can be used pure on skin. For external use only.

Application: Lotions, creams, butters, sun care & after sun products, hair care, ointments.


Coco-butter

Description: certified organic, natural fat from the seeds of the fruit of the Cacao tree (grows in tropical regions), rich in oleic, stearic & palmitic fatty acids, contains also flavors (e.g. vanillic acid), sterols, tannins & pigments. Soft, yellow semi-solid fat, pleasant cacao odor. Soluble in warm alcohol or oils, insoluble in water..

Name: Theobroma cacao (Cocoa butter)

Properties: High-quality skin softener, emollient & conditioner, film forming agent, non-gelling thickener, moisturizer, anti-wrinkles effects, restores skin flexibility, emulsion stabilizer.

Use: Warm to melt before use, add to fatty phase of formula, usual concentrations: creams, balms

Application: Creams, lotions, pomades, balms, protective creams, ointments, makeup products, conditioners.


Orange Butter

Description: Contains orange peel oil and orange peel wax (cold pressed) together with almond oil and vegetable oils. Natural fragrant butter that adds moisturizing, antioxidant and anti-irritant properties to skin care products. Yellow-orange solid fat, characteristic odor. Soluble in oils, insoluble in water


Properties: Effective emollient shown to have moisturizing, antioxidant, soothing and anti-irritant properties. Very fragrant butter with natural scent of orange peel for making delicious creams, lotions, pomades and peels. This spreadable butter will melt on contact with skin.

Use: you can melt before use, t external use only. Can be used pure for skin treatments.

Application: Lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, moisturizers, body butter and hair care, ointments.



I Invite you to give one of these butters a try! 



Peace & Love