Tuesday, May 13, 2014

Pretty Curls from Cacti?



The Cactus And Your Hair


Most cacti live in habitats subject to at least some drought. Many live in extremely dry environments. Cacti show many adaptations to conserve water. The cactus, previously eaten as a fruit or used for animal feed, is creating a minor moisture miracle  thanks to the oil extracted from the plants seeds. Dealing with dry hair, Cactus Oil may be for you!



Many health and cosmetic products are being extracted from the ubiquitous plant. The oil derived from this plant is beneficial to hair and skin. The seeds are ground to produce an oil. The oil is used in more than 40 cosmetic products, and can be purchased as a pure oil as well. It takes approximately a tonne of the tiny seeds to make a litre of cactus oil. 

Cactus oil is high in fatty acids, which are excellent in preventing and reducing hair loss. The added vitamins and minerals in cactus oil also helps it promote healthier, shiny hair and protect bonds. Cactus oil also includes omega fatty acids, a compound vital for growth and development. Cactus oil is also used to reduce hair loss and promote hair growth; the high concentration of omega fatty oils can help promote hair follicles to grow hair. The oil can stimulate  the cycle necessary for hair growth.



To Use:


Dilute the oil with any of your preferred oils. As with any home remedy, if you develop side effects discontinue use. 


Cactus and aloe mix: Cut some peeled cactus, or use pure cactus oil. Mix with aloe leaves, cut in small pieces, or pure aloe gel. Leave the mixture to set overnight. Strain the mixture,  & Apply the water to the hair, leave it for as long as possible. Rinse Before styling if buildup becomes an issue